Tennis team sweeps district championship titles
By Melinda L. Lucas
The Albany High School varsity tennis team earned a clean sweep of champions at the district tournament, advancing nine players to the regional meet later this month in all five divisions.
Tennis coach Sara Wilson commented that this is the first time in her 21 years of coaching, and possibly ever, that Albany has won first place in every category.
In addition, Albany won team titles in both the girls and boys divisions, as well as the overall district title.
The last overall team championship was in 2018, said Wilson.
“I have a tremendous group of talented tennis players,” said the coach. “I cannot tell you how proud I am of all of them.”
The regional tournament will be held April 29-30 at the Richland Tennis Center in Richland Hills.
Regional Qualifiers
Junior Sarah Cotter was the girls singles champion, with freshman Sidney Russell earning the runner-up title.
Freshman Brayden Watson climbed to the top of the boys singles bracket and will advance as the champion.
Jaci Chapman, a freshman, teamed up with junior Mikey Hernandez to end the tournament as the top mixed doubles team. Chloe Daugherty and Keatin Russell, both sophomores, came in third and will be the alternate for the regional meet.
In girls doubles, junior Susie Cormack and sophomore Ella Webb won all their games for the top spot, with juniors Luke Ivy and Cooper Fairchild advancing as the boys doubles champion.
Chelsy Parsons earned the JV girls singles title.
Varsity Girls Singles
Sarah Cotter defeated Macias of Anson 6-0, 6-0; defeated Ratheal of Stamford 6-2, 6-0; defeated Russell of Albany 6-2, 6-3 for the championship.
Sidney Russell defeated Williams of Cisco 6-1, 6-4; defeated Rule of Hawley 6-4, 6-1, lost to Cotter 6-2, 6-3 for runner-up.
Varsity Girls Doubles
Susie Cormack and Ella Webb defeated Hagler/Overby of Anson 6-0, 6-0; defeated Bevel/Guitierrez of Stamford 6-2, 6-4; defeated Newton/Parrott of Hawley 7-5, 6-3 for the championship.
Leddie Leech and Robyn Trail lost to Newton/Parrott of Hawley 6-2, 6-1.
Varsity Boys Singles
Brayden Watson defeated Newton of Hawley 6-0, 6-3; defeated Moreno of Stamford 6-2, 3-6, 7-5; defeated Dollar of Anson 2-6, 6-4, 6-3 for the championship.
Varsity Boys Doubles
Luke Ivy and Cooper Fairchild defeated Ekdahl/Vega of Stamford 6-0, 6-1; defeated Cumpton/Knight of Hawley 6-4, 6-1 for the championship.
Varsity Mixed Doubles
Mikey Hernandez and Jaci Chapman defeated Koenig/Cantu of Stamford 6-1, 6-1; defeated Newton/Gilman of Hawley 6-1, 6-1; defeated Thane/Patterson of Stamford 6-4, 6-3 for the championship.
Keatin Russell and Chloe Daugherty defeated Hernandez/Perry of Hawley 6-0, 6-2; lost to Thane/Patterson of Stamford 6-4, 7-6 (7-3); defeated Newton/Gilmore of Hawley 6-2, 6-3 for third place.
JV Girls Singles
Chelsy Parsons defeated Miller of Anson 8-0; defeated Pippen of Anson 8-4 for the championship.
JV Girls Doubles
Callan Edgar and Brooklyn Abbate lost to Wolf/Eisenbach of Cisco 8-6.
Maci Hatchett and Cambree Clegg lost to Cardenas/Reneau of Hawley 8-3.
JV Boys Doubles
Austin Sanchez and Sterlin Hobbs lost to Atchinson/Bays of Cisco 9-7.